Over 40 films will compete for 6 prizes of MIFF 2019

Thanks to everyone who sent their works to participate in the II Minsk International FullDome Festival.
We are pleased to note that this year the number of applications has doubled, during the festival we will show more than 40 films from almost all continents. One of the most popular nominations of this year is a short meter. The number of films proposed for it exceeds the possible scope, so we decided to declare another festival nomination — The Best Art Fulldome Film. It will include immersive films, which are both experimental and artistic expression.

Accordingly, the number of prizes has increased. Now there are 6 of them: for the best films in each nomination, prize «Audience Award» and a cash prize from the MIFF director and «Dobra» fund to the film, which after the end of the festival will remain on the poster of the Minsk Planetarium.

We invite you to October 18 – 20 at MIFF 2019!

 

In the festival programme you can see

and evaluate the following films:

– POPULAR SCIENTIFIC DOCUMENTARY FULLDOME FILMS COMPETITION:

Arora (Canada, Iceland), directors ─ Tommy Caron & Sarah Ouellet, production ─ Realisations & Thinkwell Studio MTL;

CAPCOM GO! The Apollo Story (United Kingdom), director ─ Max Crow, production ─ NSC Creative;

World of Stars (Russia), director ─ Andrey Lobanov, production ─ SACI YR «Center named after Valentina V. Tereshkova» & LLC «Svensons ART MEDIA»;

The Sun, Our Living Star (Germany, Greece), director ─ Theofanis Matsopoulos, production ─ Theofanis Matsopoulos & the European Southern Observatory (ESO);

Cosmos Odyssey (South Korea), director ─ Kwon O Chul, production ─ Kwon O Chul AstroPhotography;

Nebulae (Russia), director ─ Svetlana Barkhatova, production ─ The Studio of the Grand Planetarium Novosibirsk;

Moonbase ONE (Australia), director ─ Warik Lawrance, production ─ Melbourne Planetarium;

My Country (Czech Republic), director ─ Martin Fuchs, production ─ Planetarium Prague «Planetum»;

Colorful Universe (Russia), director ─ Alexandra Sharhun, production ─ Planetarium JSC (Moscow Planetarium);

Whale Super Highway (Australia), director ─ Julia Redwood, production ─ Prospero Productions;

Accelerators ─ the Art of Technologies (Russia), director ─ The Studio of the Grand Planetarium Novosibirsk, production ─ The Studio of the Grand Planetarium Novosibirsk;

Buran (Russia), director ─ Eugene Gudov, production ─ LLC «ART–Technologies» (Planetarium № 1);

MOON 2019 (Italy), director ─ Nicola Bonomo, production ─ 3DES – Edu Sphere;

Rosetta (Russia), director ─ Alexander Potekhin, production ─ Fulldome Film Society.

– ANIMATED FULLDOME FILMS COMPETITION:

The Adventures of Claws and Green (Argentina), director ─ Vicky Rubinstein, production ─ Astronomical Observatory of Córdoba;

Minnesota In The Cosmos (United Kingdom), director ─ Max Crow, production ─ NSC Creative & Bell Museum;

How It Was Told To Me: Maori Legends from New Zealand.
1. The Creation Story. 2. Rona and The Moon. 3. The Great Waka (New Zealand), director ─ OHU Domes, production ─ OHU Domes;

The Adventures of Rosetta and Philae (Germany, Switzerland), director ─ Björn Brockmann, production ─ Design & Data GmbH;

Night of Falling Stars (Japan), director ─ Hiromitsu Kohsaka, production ─ Live Company Ltd.;

Polaris, the Space Submarine and the Mystery of the Polar Night (France), director ─ Eric Frappa, production ─ Planetarium de Saint-Etienne;

Khrumka and the Magic Rocket (Ukraine), director ─ Iryna Filipova, production ─ Fulldome Studio DN.

 

– SHORT FULLDOME FILMS COMPETITION:

Space Driver (Thailand), director ─ Arkadiy Grigoryants, production ─ Beyond Pixel Studio;

Vestige (United Kingdom), director ─ Aaron Bradbury, production ─ NSC Creative;

The Apollo 11 Mission (France), director ─ Lionel Ruiz, production ─ Phoenix Production;

Urban Levitation (Germany), directors ─ Sergey Prokofyev & Studio Schwitalla, production ─ Studio Schwitalla;

The Game (Poland), director ─ Natalia Oliwiak, production ─ Natalia Oliwiak;

The Factory (Czech Republic), director ─ M.i.X, production ─ Mixlab;

Hidden Garden version «Saiho» (Japan), director ─ Fusako Baba, production ─ Fusako Baba;

Star Dreaming (Australia), director ─ Perun Bonser, production ─ Prospero Productions;

The Chinese Sky (China), directors ─ Patrick Lau & Robert Leung, production ─ Hong Kong Space Museum;

Solar System’s Slight Problems, or Secrets of the Black Hole (Russia), director ─ Studio «Multiplan» of the Grand Planetarium Novosibirsk, production ─ Studio «Multiplan» of the Grand Planetarium Novosibirsk;

Apollo: 50 Years of Innovation (United States), directors ─ Alec Nathan & Eric Posey & Alyson Vogelsang, production ─ Rowan University.

– ART FULLDOME FILMS COMPETITION: 

Further-further (Belarus), director ─ Ivan Gopienko, production ─ Belarusian State Academy of Arts;

Waterdome (Germany), directors ─ Michael Gamböck & Franziska Hauber, production ─ Augsburg University of Applied Sciences;

The colors of the swing (Poland), director ─ Natalia Oliwiak, production ─ Natalia Oliwiak;

Brownian Motion (France), director ─ Benjamin Vedrenne, production ─ GLKT;

Time to Dance! (Belarus), director ─ Darya Shkorova, production ─ Belarusian State Academy of Arts;

Immersive (France), directors ─ Jeremy Oury & Antoine Briot, production ─ ARCAAN Collective;

Disconnection (Colombia), director ─ Jorge Bandera, production ─ Jorge Bandera;

Sphere (Germany), directors ─ Robot Koch & Mickael Le Goff, production ─ Robot Koch & Mickael Le Goff;

Harmony of the Universe (Belarus), director ─ Navitskaya Veronika, production ─ Belarusian State Academy of Arts;

Four Elements (Poland), director ─ Natalia Oliwiak, production ─ Natalia Oliwiak;

Whale Dreams (Russia), director ─ Alexey Klimenko, production ─ Inner Space Pictures.

 


 

Более 40 фильмов будут бороться за 6 призов MIFF 2019

Спасибо всем, кто прислал свои работы для участия во ІІ Минском международном фестивале полнокупольных фильмов.

С радостью отмечаем, что в этом году количество заявок увеличилось вдвое, в рамках фестиваля мы покажем более 40 фильмов почти со всех континентов. Одна из самых популярных номинаций этого года — короткий метр. Количество предложенных для нее фильмов превышают возможные рамки, поэтому мы решили заявить еще одну номинацию фестиваля – лучший полнокупольный арт-фильм. В нее войдут иммерсивные фильмы, которые являются одновременно и экспериментальным, и художественным высказыванием.

Соответственно увеличилось и количество призов. Теперь их 6: для лучших фильмов в каждой номинации, приз зрительских симпатий и денежная награда директора фестиваля и фонда «Добра» фильму, который после завершения фестиваля останется в афише Минского планетария.

Приглашаем вас 18 – 20 октября на MIFF 2019!

 

В программе фестиваля вы сможете увидеть

и оценить следующие фильмы:

– КОНКУРС НАУЧНО-ПОПУЛЯРНЫХ ДОКУМЕНТАЛЬНЫХ ПОЛНОКУПОЛЬНЫХ ФИЛЬМОВ:

Аврора (Канада, Исландия), режиссеры ─ Томми Кэрон и Сара Оуэлл, производство ─ Realisations & Thinkwell Studio MTL;

Диспетчер, поехали! История «Аполлона» (Великобритания), режиссер ─ Макс Кроу, производство ─ NSC Creative;

Мир звезд (Россия), режиссер ─ Андрей Лобанов, производство ─ ГАУК ЯО «Культурно-просветительский Центр имени В. В. Терешковой» и ООО «Свенсонс АРТ МЕДИА»;

Солнце ─ звезда нашей жизни (Германия, Греция), режиссер ─ Теофанис Мацопулос, производство ─ Теофанис Мацопулос и Европейская южная обсеватория;

Космическая одиссея (Южная Корея), режиссер ─ Квон О Чул, производство ─ Kwon O Chul AstroPhotography;

Туманности (Россия), режиссер ─ Светлана Бархатова, производство ─ Киностудия Большого новосибирского планетария;

Лунная база «Один» (Австралия), режиссер ─ Варик Лоуренс, производство ─ Мельбурнский Планетарий;

Моя страна (Чехия), режиссер ─ Мартин Фукс, производство ─ Пражский планетарий «Planetum»;

Разноцветная Вселенная (Россия), режиссер ─ Александра Шархун, производство ─ АО «Планетарий» (Московский планетарий);

Грандиозный путь китов (Австралия), режиссер ─ Джулия Редвуд, производство ─ Prospero Productions;

Ускорители ─ искусство технологий (Россия), режиссер ─ Киностудия Большого новосибирского планетария, производство ─ Киностудия Большого новосибирского планетария;

Буран (Россия), режиссер ─ Евгений Гудов, производство ─ ООО «АРТ–Технологии» (Планетарий №1);

Луна 2019 (Италия), режиссер ─ Никола Бономо, производство ─ 3DES – Edu Sphere;

Розетта (Россия), dрежиссер ─ Александр Потехин, производство ─ Общество Сферического Кино.

 

– КОНКУРС АНИМАЦИОННЫХ ПОЛНОКУПОЛЬНЫХ ФИЛЬМОВ:

Приключения Клос и Грина (Аргентина), режиссер ─ Виктория Рубинштейн, производство ─ Кордовская астрономическая обсерватория;

Миннесота в космосе (Великобритания), режиссер ─ Макс Кроу, производство ─ NSC Creative и Музей им. Белла;

Как мне это рассказывали: Легенды маори из Новой Зеландии.
1. История сотворения мира. 2. Рона и Луна. 3. Великая Вака (Новая Зеландия), режиссер ─ OHU Domes, производство ─ OHU Domes;

Приключения Розетты и Филы (Германия, Швейцария), режиссер ─ Бьорн Брокманн, производство ─ Design & Data GmbH;

Ночь падающих звезд (Япония), режиссер ─ Хиромицу Кохака, производство ─ Live Company Ltd.;

Полярис, космическая подводная лодка и тайна полярной ночи (Франция), режиссер ─ Эрик Фраппа, производство ─ Планетарий в Сент-Этьен;

Хрумка и волшебная ракета (Украина), режиссер ─ Филиппова Ирина, производство ─ Fulldome Studio DN.

 

– КОНКУРС КОРОТКОМЕТРАЖНЫХ ПОЛНОКУПОЛЬНЫХ ФИЛЬМОВ: 

Космический гонщик (Таиланд), режиссер ─ Аркадий Григорянц, производство ─ Beyond Pixel Studio;

Воспоминание (Великобритания), режиссер ─ Аарон Брэдбери, производство ─ NSC Creative;

Миссия «Аполлон 11» (Франция), режиссер ─ Лайонел Руиз, производство ─ Phoenix Production;

Полет над городом (Германия), режиссеры ─ Сергей Прокофьев и Studio Schwitalla, производство ─ Studio Schwitalla;

Игра (Польша), режиссер ─ Наталья Оливяк, производство ─ Наталья Оливяк;

Фабрика (Чехия), режиссер ─ M.i.X, производство ─ Mixlab;

Незримый сад — версия «Saiho» (Япония), режиссер ─ Фусако Баба, производство ─ Фусако Баба;

Звездные сны (Австралия), режиссер ─ Перун Бонсер, производство ─ Prospero Productions;

Небо Китая (Китай), режиссеры ─ Патрик Лау и Роберт Ленг, производство ─ Гонконгский музей космоса;

Солнечно-системные проблемки, или Тайна черной дыры (Россия), режиссер ─ Студия «Мультиплан» Большого новосибирского планетария, производство ─ Студия «Мультиплан» Большого новосибирского планетария;

 «Аполлон»: 50 лет инноваций (США), режиссеры ─ Алек Натан, Эрик Посей и Элисон Фогельсанг, производство ─ Университет Роуэна;

– КОНКУРС ПОЛНОКУПОЛЬНЫХ АРТ-ФИЛЬМОВ:

Дальше-дальше (Беларусь), режиссер ─ Иван Гопиенко, производство ─ Белорусская государственная академия искусств;

Аквасфера (Германия), режиссеры ─ Михаэль Гамбек и Франциска Хаубер, производство ─ Университет прикладных наук г. Аугсбурга;

Цвета свинга (Польша), режиссер ─ Наталья Оливяк, производство ─ Наталья Оливяк;

Броуновское движение (Франция), режиссер ─ Бенджамин Ведрен, производство ─ GLKT;

Время танцевать! (Беларусь), режиссер ─ Дарья Шкорова, производство ─ Белорусская государственная академия искусств;

Полное погружение (Франция), режиссеры ─ Жереми Оури и Антуан Брио, производство ─ Коллектив ARCAAN;

Разобщение (Колумбия), режиссер ─ Хорхе Бандера, производство ─ Хорхе Бандера;

Сфера (Германия), режиссеры ─ Робот Кох и Микаэль Ле Гофф, производство ─ Робот Кох и Микаэль Ле Гофф;

Гармония Универсума (Беларусь), режиссер ─ Навицкая Вероника, производство ─ Белорусская государственная академия искусств;

Четыре стихии (Польша), режиссер ─ Наталья Оливяк, производство ─ Наталья Оливяк;

Грезы кита (Россия), режиссер ─ Алексей Клименко, производство ─ Inner Space Pictures.